2016 Results

1st CRAWFORD, Tony Cobram Barooga CC
2nd NICHOLS, Brent Wangaratta CC
3rd PAYNE, Ken Albury-Wodonga Panthers CC
4th HOLGATE, Dean Wangaratta CC
5th HAMILTON, Adrian Wagga Wagga
6thSHILLING, Timothy Albury-Wodonga Panthers CC

Fastest Time KAUFFMANN, Jacob Manly Warringah 2:49:03
First Female HEATHER, Taryn Mildura-Coomealla CC
1st PAYNE, Ken Albury-Wodonga Panthers CC
1st Under 19 JEFFREYS, Ka ydon Echuca/Moama CC
Sprint NICHOLS, Brent Wangaratta CC

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2016 Results

2015 Results

1st LAW, Scott Marconi CC
2nd CROME, Sam Bendigo & District CC (VIC)
3rd VAN DER PLOEG, Neil Team Mount Beauty (VIC)
4th SHAW, Stuart Canberra CC (ACT)
5th WHITFIELD, Sean Canberra CC (ACT)
6th STEVENSON, Trent Shepparton CC (VIC)

Fastest Time LAW, Scott Marconi CC 3:07:22
First Female MACKAY, Sophie Wagga Wagga CC
1st Local MOFFATT, Aaron Albury-Wodonga Panthers CC
1st Under 19 MCDONALD, Thomas Wangaratta CC (VIC)
Sprint MITCHELL, Charles Tolland CC

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2015 Results

2015 Handicaps

Click here: http://www.waggatoalbury.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/2015-John-Woodman-Memorial-WEB.pdf

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2015 Handicaps

2015 John Woodman Memorial Final Entry List

1 Addison, Daniel Male
2 ALLEN, Ryan Male
3 ANSTEE, Taylor Male
4 ANSTEE, Sydney Male
5 ASHLEY, Rod Male
6 BAILEY, Harrison Male
7 BAKER, Luke Male
8 BLAKE, Malcolm Male
9 BRADSHAW, Nathan Male
10 BROOKER, Jake Male
11 BUDD, Peter Male
12 CAMERON, Timothy Male
13 CHRISTIAN, Damian Male
14 CLARK, Matthew Male
15 CLIFFORD, Ryan Male
16 COMFORT, Ben Male
17 CRAWFORD, Mark Male
18 CROME, Sam Male
19 DONNELLY, Aaron Male
20 DOWNING, James Male
21 DUDENAS, Jason Male
22 Dunlop, Mark Male
23 DUTTON, Jay Male
24 FAGG, Mark Male
25 FAIRLESS, Stephen Male
26 FEATONBY, Greg Male
27 GASCOYNE, Charles Male
28 GIACOPPO, Anthony Male
29 Gough, Fraser Male
30 GRAY, Jeffrey Male
31 GRAY, Robert Male
32 GREEN, Benjamin Male
33 GREGORY, Declan Male
34 Gunman, Taylor Male
35 GUY, Tim Male
36 HAGEMAN, Christopher Male
37 HALLORAN, Gary Male
38 HALPIN, Terry Male
39 HAMILTON, Adrian Male
40 HARRIS, Angus Male
41 HARRIS, Brian Male
42 HARRISON, Mitchell Male
43 Hartwig, Benjamin Male
44 HARVEY, Benjamin Male
45 HEATHER, Taryn Female
46 HILL, Benjamin Male
47 HILL, Samuel Male
48 HITCHCOCK, Zander Male
49 HODGES, Kendelle Female
50 Hutchins, Lachlan Male
51 INGWERSEN, Paul Male
52 JARRATT, Raymond Male
53 JOHNSTON, Kris Male
54 KILPATRICK, Stephen Male
55 LAW, Scott Male
56 LOBIGS, Louisa Female
57 LOKI, Tomarsh Male
58 LOVELOCK-FAY, Mitchell Male
59 MACKAY, Sophie Female
60 MAGEE, Jake Male
61 MANN, David Male
62 MARSHALL, Ben Male
63 MASSEY, Kingsley Male
64 MCCOSKER, Andrew Male
65 McDONALD, Thomas Male
66 MCDONALD, Christian Male
67 McMillan, Charly Male
68 MCMILLAN, Craig Male
69 MERKEL, Robert Male
70 MICHEL, Tony Male
71 MICHEL, Indiana Male
72 MICHELIN-BEARD, Ivan Male
73 MICHELIN-BEARD, Karl Male
74 MITCHELL, Adam Male
75 Mitchell, Charles Male
76 Moffatt, Aaron Male
77 MOORBY, Glenn Male
78 NICHOLLS, Alexandria Female
79 O’FARRELL, Ashley Male
80 Orchard, Toby Male
81 PAYNE, Ken Male
82 PICKERING, Andrew Male
83 Pietsch, Bradley Male
84 ROBINSON, Tom Male
85 Rosser, Michael Male
86 Sawyer, Neil M Male
87 Schuurhuis, Rien Male
88 SENS, Peter Male
89 SENS, Noel Male
90 SHARPE, Patrick Male
91 SHAW, Stuart Male
92 SHAW, Patrick Male
93 Silver, William Male
94 SIMS, Damien Male
95 STEVENSON, Trent Male
96 Sutcliffe, Brad Male
97 TAYLOR, Joshua Male
98 THOMSON, Neil Male
99 Tooley, Nathan Male
100 Toumbos, Alexander Male
101 TRIGGS, Jared Male
102 TROY, Michael Male
103 TROY, Michael Male
104 VAN DER PLOEG, Neil Male
105 WALSH, Joel Male
106 WARDLAW, Felicity Female
107 Warnett, Tyson Male
108 WASHINGTON, Brendan Male
109 WHITE, Edward Male
110 WHITFIELD, Sean Male
111 WIASAK, Rebecca Female
112 Wild, Gerard Male
113 WILLIAMS, Shaun Male
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2015 John Woodman Memorial Final Entry List

Save the Date

Save the date for the 2015 Wagga to Albury: 26th July 2015

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Save the Date

Early Results

RESULTS
First Place: Ryan Allen
First Female: Sophie Mckay
Fastest Time: Nathan Bradshaw

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Early Results

Handicaps for 2014

The handicaps for this weekend’s Albury Wodonga Cycling Club John Woodman Memorial Cycling Classic are online at: http://nsw.cycling.org.au/Portals/12/R14142%20-%20John%20Woodman%20Memorial%20Wagga%20to%20Albury%20Handicap%20-%20GRADES.pdf

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Handicaps for 2014

2014 John Woodman Memorial Final Entry List

 

1 Addison, Daniel , Male
2 AICHINGER, Anthony , Male
3 ALLBON, Graeme ACT, Australia Male
4 ALLEN, Ryan , Male
5 ANDERSSON, William , Male
6 Anstee, Taylor , Male
7 ANSTEE, Sydney , Male
8 Arnold, Blair , Australia Male
9 BAILEY, Harrison , Male
10 BERESFORD, Daniel , Male
11 BERRY, Josh , Male
12 BLAKE, Malcolm , Male
13 BRADSHAW, Nathan , Male
14 BROWN, Christopher , Male
15 Budd, Peter , Australia Male
16 BURGETT, Greg , Male
17 CARTER, Harrison , Male
18 CARTWRIGHT, Andy , Male
19 CHRISTIAN, Damian , Male
20 CLARK, Matthew , Male
21 COLES, Michael , Male
22 COLLINGWOOD, Wayne , Male
23 CRAWFORD, Mark , Male
24 DAVIES, Jordan , Male
25 Dimmock, Tristan , Male
26 DONALDSON, Gerard , Male
27 Dunlop, Mark , Australia Male
28 DUTTON, Jay , Male
29 EGGLETON, David , Male
30 FAIRLESS, Stephen , Male
31 FOGARTY, Anna , Female
32 FULLER, Matthew , Male
33 Garnett, Ed , Male
34 Gerrish, David , Australia Male
35 Gill, Russell , Australia Male
36 GILL, Scott , Male
37 GOODMAN, Kevin , Male
38 GRAY, Robert , Male
39 GREENVILLE, Jared , Male
40 HALL, Robert , Male
41 HALLORAN, Gary , Male
42 HAMBLIN, Mathew , Male
43 Hanna, Jacob , Australia Male
44 Harper, Peter , Australia Male
45 HARRIS, Angus , Male
46 HARRIS, Brian , Male
47 HARVEY, Benjamin , Male
48 HERSEY, Alex , Male
49 HO, Wesley , Male
50 Holgate, Dean , Male
51 HUDSON, Andrew , Male
52 INGWERSEN, Paul , Male
53 IRVINE, Dennis , Male
54 johnson, mark , Male
55 JOHNSON, Peter , Male
56 JOHNSTON, Kris , Male
57 JONES, Adam , Male
58 Kilpatrick, Stephen , Australia Male
59 KISS, Adam , Male
60 KROMAR, Jenny , Female
61 lang, Andrew , Male
62 LAW, Jackson , Male
63 LESKE, Justin , Male
64 LOKI, Tomarsh , Male
65 MACKAY, Sophie , Female
66 MARSHALL, Ben , Male
67 MATTHEWS, Andrew , Male
68 MCMILLAN, Craig , Male
69 MCNAMARA, Daniel , Male
70 MERKEL, Robert , Male
71 MICHEL, Tony , Male
72 MICHEL, Indiana , Male
73 MITCHELL, Adam , Male
74 Moffatt, Aaron , Male
75 MOORBY, Glenn , Male
76 MOORBY, Samuel , Male
77 MORGAN, Jack , Male
78 NELSON, Samuel , Male
79 NICHOLLS, Alexandria , Female
80 O’FARRELL, Ashley , Male
81 PAYNE, Michael , Male
82 PAYNE, Jordan , Male
83 PICKERING, Andrew , Male
84 Pietsch, Bradley , Australia Male
85 POWELL, Chris , Male
86 ROBINSON, Dean , Male
87 ROBINSON, Reece , Male
88 ROE, Grant , Male
89 ROSS, Simon , Male
90 Rosser, Michael , Male
91 RUTTER, Graham , Male
92 RYAN, Jeremy , Male
93 SCHMID, Michael , Male
94 Scott, Brad , Australia Male
95 SLEEMAN, Anthony , Male
96 SPRINGETT, Graham , Male
97 STEVENSON, Trent , Male
98 THOMAS, Stanley , Male
99 Ticehurst, Michael , Australia Male
100 TOOLE, James , Male
101 TOOVEY, Ayden , Male
102 Treloar, Peter , Australia Male
103 TROY, Michael , Male
104 VIOTTO, Emma , Female
105 Walsh, Joel , Male
106 WASHINGTON, Brendan , Male
107 WHITE, Edward , Male
108 Wild, Gerard , Male
109 WILES, Harrison , Male
110 WILLIAMS, Marc , Male
111 Williams, Kyle , Australia Male
112 YALLOURIS, Nicholas , Male
113 Zgoznik, Michael , Male
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2014 John Woodman Memorial Final Entry List

Entries have been extended

Entries for the 2014 Wagga to Albury have been extended, so you still have the opportunity to get your entry into this great race. At present entries are just shy of 100 riders. Entries are though Cycling NSW https://eventdesq.imgstg.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=main&EventDesqID=7944&OrgID=20999

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Entries have been extended

Current Entry List 15/07/14

 

Addison, Daniel , Male
ALLBON, Graeme ACT, Australia Male
ALLEN, Ryan , Male
ANDERSSON, William , Male
Anstee, Taylor , Male
ANSTEE, Sydney , Male
Arnold, Blair , Australia Male
BAILEY, Harrison , Male
BERESFORD, Daniel , Male
BERRY, Josh , Male
BLAKE, Malcolm , Male
BROWN, Christopher , Male
Budd, Peter , Australia Male
BURGETT, Greg , Male
CARTER, Harrison , Male
CARTWRIGHT, Andy , Male
CHRISTIAN, Damian , Male
COLES, Michael , Male
COLLINGWOOD, Wayne , Male
CRAWFORD, Mark , Male
DAVIES, Jordan , Male
Dimmock, Tristan , Male
DONALDSON, Gerard , Male
Dunlop, Mark , Australia Male
DUTTON, Jay , Male
EGGLETON, David , Male
FAIRLESS, Stephen , Male
FOGARTY, Anna , Female
FULLER, Matthew , Male
Garnett, Ed , Male
Gerrish, David , Australia Male
Gill, Russell , Australia Male
GILL, Scott , Male
GOODMAN, Kevin , Male
GRAY, Robert , Male
GREENVILLE, Jared , Male
HALL, Robert , Male
HALLORAN, Gary , Male
HAMBLIN, Mathew , Male
HARRIS, Angus , Male
HARRIS, Brian , Male
HARVEY, Benjamin , Male
HERSEY, Alex , Male
HO, Wesley , Male
Holgate, Dean , Male
HUDSON, Andrew , Male
INGWERSEN, Paul , Male
IRVINE, Dennis , Male
johnson, mark , Male
JOHNSON, Peter , Male
JOHNSTON, Kris , Male
JONES, Adam , Male
Kilpatrick, Stephen , Australia Male
KISS, Adam , Male
lang, Andrew , Male
LAW, Jackson , Male
LESKE, Justin , Male
LOKI, Tomarsh , Male
MACKAY, Sophie , Female
MARSHALL, Ben , Male
MATTHEWS, Andrew , Male
MCMILLAN, Craig , Male
MCNAMARA, Daniel , Male
MERKEL, Robert , Male
MICHEL, Tony , Male
MICHEL, Indiana , Male
MITCHELL, Adam , Male
MOORBY, Glenn , Male
MOORBY, Samuel , Male
NELSON, Samuel , Male
NICHOLLS, Alexandria , Female
O’FARRELL, Ashley , Male
PAYNE, Michael , Male
PAYNE, Jordan , Male
PICKERING, Andrew , Male
Pietsch, Bradley , Australia Male
POWELL, Chris , Male
ROBINSON, Dean , Male
ROBINSON, Reece , Male
ROE, Grant , Male
ROSS, Simon , Male
Rosser, Michael , Male
RUTTER, Graham , Male
RYAN, Jeremy , Male
SCHMID, Michael , Male
Scott, Brad , Australia Male
SPRINGETT, Graham , Male
STEVENSON, Trent , Male
Ticehurst, Michael , Australia Male
TOOLE, James , Male
TOOVEY, Ayden , Male
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Current Entry List 15/07/14

2014 Date

The date of the 2014 John Woodman Memorial has been confirmed for the 27th of July.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2014 Date

Race Report

It was great to see affable Baden Burke from Canberra Cycling Club kicking from the bunch to win the John Woodman Memorial Wagga to Albury Cycling Classic. He even gave a very PRO victory salute. With a Northerly pushing the bunches most of the way, only limit and 2nd limit came together with just a few hundred metres to go after our own Lisa Barry lead a late attack up Jindera Gap. Video of the end of the race (thanks to Chris Little).

Today’s results:

1st: Baden Burke Canberra CC (2nd limit)
2nd: Paul Logan Sunbury CC
3rd: Adam Jones St Kilda CC
4th: Peter Telford Cootamundra CC
5th: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC (First limit rider)
6th: Craig McMillian Lavington CC

Fastest time: Nicholas Yallouris  St George CC in  2hr52mins

First female: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC

First under 19: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC

First Wagga Wagga rider: Scott Gill Wagga Wagga CC

First Albury Wodonga rider: Craig McMillian Lavington CC

Culcain Sprint: Scott Gill Wagga Wagga CC

The situation with 500 meters to go. AWCC’s Lisa Barry and Damien Christian in the remenants of the Limit bunch that got caught with about 250 meters to go. So close!

Winner, Baden Burke Canberra Cycling Club.

Fastest time winner Nicholas Yallouris from Sydney’s St George Cycling Club. He finished in 2hr52mins, the fastest finishing time since 1995. The average speed was 47 km/h.

First female and first under 19 winner Alexandria Nicholls from Canberra Cycling Club pictured with Peta Stewart, who sponorsed the first female prized. All the best to Alexandria who is off to Italy in September trying to win a rainbow jersey for Australia in the women’s under 19 road race at the World Championhips.

 

A big thanks to our sponsors The Full Cycle, Albury City, Peta Stewart Conveyancing, Hume Building Society, Mass Nutrition Wagga, Culcairn Foodworks, Traffic King, Quantum Printing and Powerlab.

Special thanks to Jack Woodman’s family, Albury SES, St John Ambulance, NSW RTA, NSW Police, City of Albury, City of Wagga Wagga, Hume Shire Council, Commissaires & handicappers and all of the hard working volunteers

Well done to the race committee members Rohan Christmas, Tom Barry, Ken Payne, Greg Featonby, Micheal Olive and PJ Meredith who did all the hard yards behind the scenes.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Race Report

2013 Results

1st: Baden Burke Canberra CC (2nd limit)
2nd: Paul Logan Sunbury CC
3rd: Adam Jones St Kilda CC
4th: Peter Telford Cootamundra CC
5th: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC (First limit rider)
6th: Craig McMillian Lavington CC

Fastest time: Nicholas Yallouris St George CC in 2hr52mins

First female: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC

First under 19: Alexandria Nicholls Canberra CC

First Wagga Wagga rider: Scott Gill Wagga Wagga CC

First Albury Wodonga rider: Craig McMillian Lavington CC

Culcain Sprint: Scott Gill Wagga Wagga CC

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2013 Results

2013 Final Draft Handicaps

 

John Woodman Memorial Wagga to Albury Handicap
Promoter:
Event
No: 13153
Event
Date: 28/07/2013
Competitors:
109
Race No. Competitor Category Club BUNCH
Scratch 0 mins (Limit +
  29 mins)
1 PALMER, Thomas U/23 Canberra Cycling Club 1
2 RIZZUTO, Matthew MMAS4 Canberra CC 1
3 MCDONALD, Christian MMAS2 Cobram Barooga CC 1
4 GIBSON, Mark JM19 Goulburn CC 1
5 BERRY, Josh Elite Men Illawarra CC 1
6 ALLBON, Graeme MMAS4 Randwick Botany CC 1
7 STEVENSON, Trent Elite Men Shepparton CC 1
8 FAIRLESS, Stephen MMAS5 Shepparton CC 1
9 DAVIES, Jordan U/23 St George CC 1
10 DUTTON, Jay U/23 St George CC 1
11 MCCULLOCH, Jack U/23 St George CC 1
12 NELSON, Samuel U/23 St George CC 1
13 SCOTT, Jeremy U/23 St George CC 1
14 TRIGGS, Jared U/23 St George CC 1
15 YALLOURIS, Nicholas U/23 St George CC 1
16 HARVEY, Benjamin Elite Men St George CC 1
17 FILIATRAULT, Chris U/23 Vikings CC ACT 1
18 FORREST, John MMAS3 Vikings CC ACT 1
Bunch 2 9 mins (Limit + 20 mins)
19 WASHINGTON, Brendan Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 2
20 KILPATRICK, Stephen MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC 2
21 HOSKING, Michael Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 2
22 METCALF, Craig MMAS1 Alpine CC 2
23 CAMPBELL, Hayden Elite Men Canberra CC 2
24 GREENVILLE, Jared Elite Men Canberra CC 2
25 TOOLE, James Elite Men Canberra CC 2
26 BERESFORD, Daniel MMAS2 Cycling Australia – MTBA 2
27 JOHNSON, Peter MMAS2 Cycling Australia – MTBA 2
28 ROSS, Simon MMAS2 Dubbo CC 2
29 CARTWRIGHT, Andy Elite Men Goulburn CC 2
30 COVENEY, Jarrod Elite Men Goulburn CC 2
31 KISS, Adam MMAS1 Goulburn CC 2
32 BROOKER, Ricky MMAS2 Goulburn CC 2
33 GILCHRIST, Jeremy MMAS3 Goulburn CC 2
34 WADE, Heath MMAS3 Goulburn CC 2
35 PAYNE, Michael MMAS5 Goulburn CC 2
36 MCLAUGHLIN, Jason Elite Men Goulburn CC 2
37 BUDD, Peter MMAS5 Griffith CC 2
38 WALSH, Joel Elite Men Illawarra CC 2
39 BAILEY, Harrison JM19 Northern Sydney CC 2
40 GASCOYNE, Charles MMAS4 Orange CTC 2
41 ANDERSSON, William U/23 St George CC 2
42 CORNISH, Joshua U/23 St George CC 2
43 EDWARDS, Lachlan JM19 St George CC 2
44 WHISTLER, Ollie Elite Men St George CC     2
45 REYNOLDS, Aden U/23 Sydney Uni Velo Club 2
46 TRELOAR, Peter Elite Men Tolland CC 2
47 DWYER, Simon Elite Men Vikings CC ACT 2
48 MOORBY, Samuel U/23 Vikings CC ACT 2
49 UDEN, Daniel Elite Men Wagga Wagga CC 2
Bunch 3 17 mins ( Limit +
  12 mins)
50 GREGORY, Declan U/23 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
51 LAST, Aaron Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 3
52 HARRIS, Brian MMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
53 HANNA, Jacob Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 3
54 WILD, Gerard Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 3
55 BURKE, Baden MMAS3 Canberra CC 3
56 FISHER, John MMAS5 Canberra CC 3
57 DIMMOCK, Tristan Elite Men Canberra CC 3
58 WIASAK, Rebecca Elite Women Canberra Cycling Club 3
59 MORGAN, Jack JM19 Central Coast CC 3
60 JARRATT, Raymond MMAS5 Cobram Barooga CC 3
61 FORSYTH, Brendan Elite Men Cootamundra CC 3
62 RUSSELL, Darren MMAS4 Cootamundra CC 3
63 GOODMAN, Kevin MMAS6 Cootamundra CC 3
64 TELFORD, Peter MMAS6 Cootamundra CC 3
65 HAMBLIN, Mathew Elite Men Cycling Australia – MTBA 3
66 RANCE, Dean U/23 Eastern Suburbs CC 3
67 DUGGAN, Andrew MMAS2 Eastern Suburbs CC 3
68 BLAKE, Malcolm Elite Men Griffith CC 3
69 ALLEN, Ryan JM19 Lavington Panthers CC 3
70 MCMILLAN, Charly JM19 Lavington Panthers CC 3
71 MCMILLAN, Craig MMAS4 Lavington Panthers CC 3
72 CLIFFORD, Ryan Elite Men Mildura-Coomealla CC 3
73 JONES, Adam Elite Men St Kilda CC 3
74 LOGAN, Paul MMAS3 Sunbury CC 3
75 DEERY, Robert Elite Men Tolland CC 3
76 TAYLOR, Rohan MMAS4 Tolland CC 3
77 WILLIAMS, Craig MMAS4 Tolland CC 3
78 KEELING, Lisa WMAS2 Vikings CC ACT 3
79 GILL, Scott Elite Men Wagga Wagga CC 3
80 GRAY, Robert MMAS2 Wagga Wagga CC 3
81 BRUCE, Andrew MMAS4 Wagga Wagga CC 3
Limits 29 mins ( limit +
  0mins)
82 MOORBY, Glenn MMAS4 ADF Cycling 4
83 CHRISTMAS, Rohan MMAS3 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
84 UPHILL, Jodi Elite Women Albury-Wodonga CC 4
85 CHRISTIAN, Damian MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
86 O’FARRELL, Ashley MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
87 HUGGINS, Timothy MMAS6 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
88 COLES, Michael MMAS7 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
89 EMERY, Paul MMAS7 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
90 DUNLOP, Mark Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 4
91 BARRY, Lisa WMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
92 MOFFATT, Aaron Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC   4
93 ANSTEE, Sydney MMAS4 Bendigo & District CC 4
94 NICHOLLS, Alexandria JW19 Canberra CC 4
95 VIOTTO, Emma Elite Women Canberra Cycling Club 4
96 BAKER, Alan MMAS3 Cootamundra CC 4
97 HALLORAN, Gary MMAS5 Cootamundra CC 4
98 SYLVESTER, Graham MMAS3 Echuca/Moama CC 4
99 TAYLOR, Michael MMAS6 Griffith CC 4
100 CAIN, Michael MMAS5 Orange CTC 4
101 GRIEVE, Stuart MMAS3 Randwick Botany CC 4
102 BATKIN, Lara JW19 St George CC 4
103 RYDGE, Norman MMAS6 Sydney CC 4
104 AICHINGER, Anthony MMAS5 Tolland CC 4
105 ALEXANDER, Simone Elite Women Wagga Wagga CC 4
106 BROOKER, Troy MMAS3 Wagga Wagga CC 4
107 WESTERMAN, Charles MMAS5 Wagga Wagga CC 4
108 ASHLEY, Rod MMAS2 Wagga Wagga CC 4
109 CARTWRIGHT, Adam MMAS3 Wangaratta CC 4
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2013 Final Draft Handicaps

2013 Start List

 

Start List
107 Competitors

Competitor Category Club
ALLEN, Ryan JM19 Lavington Panthers Cycling Club
BAILEY, Harrison JM19 Northern Sydney CC
GIBSON, Mark JM19 Goulburn CC
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
MCMILLAN, Charly JM19 Lavington Panthers Cycling Club
MORGAN, Jack JM19 Central Coast CC
BATKIN, Lara JW19 St George CC
Illawarra Academy of Sport
NICHOLLS, Alexandria JW19 Canberra Cycling Club
ANDERSSON, William U/23 St George CC
CORNISH, Joshua U/23 St George CC
DAVIES, Jordan U/23 St George CC
DUTTON, Jay U/23 St George CC
FILIATRAULT, Chris U/23 Vikings Cycling Club ACT
GREGORY, Declan U/23 Albury-Wodonga CC
MCCULLOCH, Jack U/23 St George CC
MOORBY, Samuel U/23 Vikings Cycling Club ACT
NELSON, Samuel U/23 St George CC
PALMER, Thomas U/23 Canberra Cycling Club
RANCE, Dean U/23 Eastern Suburbs CC
REYNOLDS, Aden U/23 Sydney Uni Velo Club
SCOTT, Jeremy U/23 St George CC
TRIGGS, Jared U/23 Southern Cross CC
Omikron Detailing + Automotive Products
Anco Accounting Services
Ray White Real Estate – Sylvania Waters
Wonderware Australia
Bank of Queensland – Rockdale
YALLOURIS, Nicholas U/23 St George CC
BLAKE, Malcolm Elite Men Griffith CC
CAMPBELL, Hayden Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club
CARTWRIGHT, Andy Elite Men Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
CLIFFORD, Ryan Elite Men Mildura-Coomealla CC
COVENEY, Jarrod Elite Men Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
DEERY, Robert Elite Men Tolland CC
DIMMOCK, Tristan Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club
DUNLOP, Mark Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
DWYER, Simon Elite Men Vikings Cycling Club ACT
FORSYTH, Brendan Elite Men Cootamundra CC
GILL, Scott Elite Men Wagga Wagga CC
Kidsons Cycles
GREENVILLE, Jared Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club
HAMBLIN, Mathew Elite Men Cycling Australia – MTBA
HANNA, Jacob Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
HARVEY, Benjamin Elite Men St George CC
HOSKING, Michael Elite Men Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club
JONES, Adam Elite Men St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
LAST, Aaron Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
MCLAUGHLIN, Jason Elite Men Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
METCALF, Craig Elite Men Alpine Cycling Club
MOFFATT, Aaron Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
STEVENSON, Trent Elite Men Shepparton Cycling Club Inc
TOOLE, James Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club
TRELOAR, Peter Elite Men Tolland CC
UDEN, Daniel Elite Men Wagga Wagga CC
Kidsons Cycles
WALSH, Joel Elite Men Illawarra CC
SOTO Group Pty Limited
Groman Plumbing
KJ Scaffold
R&H Wollongong
D&D Services
Spearman Cycles
WASHINGTON, Brendan Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
WHISTLER, Ollie Elite Men St George CC
WILD, Gerard Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC
ALEXANDER, Simone Elite Women Wagga Wagga CC
UPHILL, Jodi Elite Women Albury-Wodonga CC
VIOTTO, Emma Elite Women Canberra Cycling Club
WIASAK, Rebecca Elite Women Canberra Cycling Club
KISS, Adam MMAS1 Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
ASHLEY, Rod MMAS2 Wagga Wagga CC
BERESFORD, Daniel MMAS2 Cycling Australia – MTBA
BROOKER, Ricky MMAS2 Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
DUGGAN, Andrew MMAS2 Eastern Suburbs CC
GRAY, Robert MMAS2 Wagga Wagga CC
HARRIS, Brian MMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC
JOHNSON, Peter MMAS2 MTBA
MCDONALD, Christian MMAS2 Cobram Barooga C C
ROSS, Simon MMAS2 Dubbo CC
BARRY, Lisa WMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC
KEELING, Lisa WMAS2 Vikings Cycling Club ACT
BAKER, Alan MMAS3 Cootamundra CC
BROOKER, Troy MMAS3 Wagga Wagga CC
BURKE, Baden MMAS3 Canberra Cycling Club
CARTWRIGHT, Adam MMAS3 Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc
CHRISTMAS, Rohan MMAS3 Albury-Wodonga CC
FORREST, John MMAS3 Vikings Cycling Club ACT
GILCHRIST, Jeremy MMAS3 Goulburn CC
Greengrocer Caf�
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
GRIEVE, Stuart MMAS3 Randwick Botany CC
LOGAN, Paul MMAS3 Coburg Cycling Club Inc
RIZZUTO, Matthew MMAS3 Canberra Cycling Club
SYLVESTER, Graham MMAS3 Cobram Barooga C C
WADE, Heath MMAS3 Goulburn CC
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
ALLBON, Graeme MMAS4 Randwick Botany CC
Brennan IT
ANSTEE, Sydney MMAS4 Bendigo & District CC
BRUCE, Andrew MMAS4 Wagga Wagga CC
Kidsons Cycles
GASCOYNE, Charles MMAS4 Orange CTC
MCMILLAN, Craig MMAS4 Lavington Panthers Cycling Club
MOORBY, Glenn MMAS4 ADF Cycling
RUSSELL, Darren MMAS4 Cootamundra CC
TAYLOR, Rohan MMAS4 Tolland CC
WILLIAMS, Craig MMAS4 Tolland CC
Kidsons Cycles
AICHINGER, Anthony MMAS5 Tolland CC
BUDD, Peter MMAS5 Griffith CC
CAIN, Michael MMAS5 Orange CTC
CHRISTIAN, Damian MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC
FAIRLESS, Stephen MMAS5 Shepparton Cycling Club Inc
FISHER, John MMAS5 Canberra Cycling Club
HALLORAN, Gary MMAS5 Cootamundra CC
JARRATT, Raymond MMAS5 Cobram Barooga C C
KILPATRICK, Stephen MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC
O’FARRELL, Ashley MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC
PAYNE, Michael MMAS5 Goulburn CC
B+J Goulburn Kitchens
Tefco Trailers
BBQ’s Galore
Greengrocer Cycling
WESTERMAN, Charles MMAS5 Wagga Wagga CC
GOODMAN, Kevin MMAS6 Cootamundra CC
HUGGINS, Timothy MMAS6 Albury-Wodonga CC
RYDGE, Norman MMAS6 Sydney CC
TAYLOR, Michael MMAS6 Griffith CC
TELFORD, Peter MMAS6 Cootamundra CC
COLES, Michael MMAS7 Albury-Wodonga CC
EMERY, Paul MMAS7 Albury-Wodonga CC

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2013 Start List

Entries Close Tonight 21/07/13

Entries Close Tonight, Sunday 21/07/13
Enter at Cycling NSW http://www.nsw.cycling.org.au/

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Entries Close Tonight 21/07/13

Late entries are now open

Entries to the John Woodman Memorial Wagga to Albury Cycling Classic have been extended with them now closing this Sunday July 21st.

Currently entries stand at 97, so get your entries in to what will be the biggest John Woodman Memorial in a decade.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Late entries are now open

The 2013 Wagga to Albury to be held on the 28th of July

After a long delay we finally have a date for this year’s John Woodman Memorial. The race has been moved forwards by two weeks in order to avoid a clash with the NSW U19, U23 & Elite Road Championships. So please make sure to put 28/07/13 into your calendar so that you don’t miss this magnificent event.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on The 2013 Wagga to Albury to be held on the 28th of July

2012 Results

Well it was another successful race with another local winner, in the form of Rhys Pollock. Riding into a mild head wind, Second Limit caught Limit just out of Culcairn and Scratch caught Block just after Morgans Lookout. Up the climb past Walla Walla a number of scratch riders managed to breakaway from their bunch and they were joined by some of the stronger Second Limit riders on the way into Jindera. The scratch riders were unable to drop the Second Limit riders over Jindera Gap and it came down to a small bunch sprint of a dozen riders.

The success of the Albury Wodonga Cycling Club continued  with Lisa Barry taking the prize for the first female prize.

Thanks to all the car drivers, corner marshals, commissaires and race committee members and SES & St Johns Ambulance members. And supporters McDonalds, The Full Cycle, Enlake, Hume Building Society, Quantum Printing, Culcairn Foodworks and TrafficKing.

Places

1. POLLOCK, Rhys, Albury Wodonga CC, 3:04:31

2. LEWIS, Joseph, Kooragang Open CC

3. YALLOURIS, Nicholas, Central Coast CC

4. BUDD, Peter, Griffith Cycling Club

5. DUGGAN, Andrew, Eastern Suburbs CC

6. GRIGG, David, Port Adelaide CC

 

Fastest Time

1. POLLOCK, Rhys, Albury Wodonga CC, 3:04:31

 

First Female

Barry, Lisa, Albury Wodonga CC

 

Fist Local

POLLOCK, Rhys, Albury Wodonga CC, 3:04:31

 

First Junior

YALLOURIS, Nicholas, Central Coast CC

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on 2012 Results

Handicaps Are Out

Click on READ FULL STORY to see the handicaps

 

Competitor Category Club Handicap
Scratch
  0 mins (Limit + 28 mins)
POLLOCK, Rhys Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 1
LIND, William Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club 1
FINUCANE, Joel U/23 Canberra Cycling Club 1
HILL, Benjamin U/23 Canberra Cycling Club 1
YALLOURIS, Nicholas JM19 Central Coast CC 1
LEWIS, Joseph Elite Men Kooragang Open CC 1
WRIGHT, Damien U/23 Lifecycle Cycling Club 1
TROY, Michael Elite Men Orange CTC 1
DAVIES, Jordan U/23 Penrith CC 1
ALLBON, Graeme MMAS4 Randwick Botany CC 1
STEVENSON, Trent Elite Men Shepparton Cycling Club Inc 1
BECKINSALE, Jack U/23 Southern Cross CC 1
VOLLEBREGT, Richard MMAS4 Southern Highlands CC 1
MCCULLOCH, Jack JM19 St George CC 1
SCOTT, Jeremy JM19 St George CC 1
QUINN, Robert Elite Men Sutherland Shire CC 1
BOAL, James U/23 Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc 1
8:30
  mins (Limit + 19:30 mins)
GATES, Christopher MMAS4 ADF Cycling 2
PERRY, Trent Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 2
WASHINGTON, Brendan Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 2
KILPATRICK, Stephen MMAS4 Albury-Wodonga CC 2
PHILLIPS, Leo Elite Men Canberra Cycling Club 2
WADE, Heath MMAS3 Canberra Cycling Club 2
MCDONALD, Christian MMAS2 Cobram Barooga C C 2
WILLIAMS, Shaun MMAS2 Cootamundra CC 2
SLEEMAN, Anthony MMAS3 Cootamundra CC 2
ROSS, Simon MMAS2 Dubbo CC 2
COVENEY, Jarrod U/23 Goulburn CC 2
SUTER, Nicholas JM19 Gunnedah CTC 2
BARRIE, Shane Elite Men Illawarra CC 2
BERRY, Josh U/23 Illawarra CC 2
JOHNSON, Peter MMAS2 MTBA 2
COMFORT, Ben JM19 MTBA 2
GASCOYNE, Charles MMAS4 Orange CTC 2
WHITTEMORE, Ben Elite Men St George CC 2
EDWARDS, Lachlan JM19 St George CC 2
HERSEY, Alex JM19 St George CC 2
DUTTON, Jay U/23 St George CC 2
NELSON, Samuel U/23 St George CC 2
DEERY, Robert Elite Men Tolland CC 2
17
  mins (Limit +11 mins)
INGWERSEN, Paul MMAS3 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
LAST, Aaron Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 3
CHRISTMAS, Rohan MMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
GREGORY, Declan U/23 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
HARRIS, Brian MMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
SATCHELL, Hugh MMAS3 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
CHRISTIAN, Damian MMAS5 Albury-Wodonga CC 3
HANNA, Jacob Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 3
FRANKILN, Stephen MMAS2 Cootamundra CC 3
TELFORD, Peter MMAS5 Cootamundra CC 3
GOODMAN, Kevin MMAS6 Cootamundra CC 3
FORSYTH, Brendan U/23 Cootamundra CC 3
RUSSELL, Darren MMAS4 Cootamundra CC 3
GERRISH, David MMAS2 Dubbo CC 3
DUGGAN, Andrew MMAS2 Eastern Suburbs CC 3
BLAKE, Malcolm Elite Men Griffith CC 3
TWIGG, Phillip MMAS3 Griffith CC 3
BUDD, Peter MMAS5 Griffith CC 3
ARNOLD, Blair JM19 Illawarra CC 3
GRAY, Jeffrey MMAS4 Illawarra CC 3
CAIN, Michael MMAS5 Orange CTC 3
GRIGG, David MMAS3 Port Adelaide C.C. 3
MASON, Chris Elite Men St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 3
TRELOAR, Andrew Elite Men Tolland CC 3
SPRINGETT, Graham MMAS3 Wagga Wagga CC 3
Limit
  28 mins (Limit + 0 mins)
HANSEN, Luke Elite Men ADF Cycling 4
COLES, Michael MMAS7 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
BARRY, Lisa Elite Women Albury-Wodonga CC 4
WILD, Gerard Elite Men Albury-Wodonga CC 4
SIMS, Damien MMAS2 Albury-Wodonga CC 4
DALLAT, Clare Elite Women Carnegie Caulfield CC 4
DOUGLAS, Kane MMAS1 Cobram Barooga C C 4
DOUGLAS, Zane MMAS6 Cobram Barooga C C 4
MOL, Rene MMAS7 Cobram Barooga C C 4
DAVIDSON, Iain MMAS2 Cobram Barooga C C 4
HALLORAN, Gary MMAS5 Cootamundra CC 4
WARDLAW, Felicity Elite Women Cycling Australia – MTBA 4
WELLER, Craig MMAS5 Dulwich Hill BC 4
MASSEY, Kingsley MMAS5 Griffith CC 4
TAYLOR, Michael MMAS6 Griffith CC 4
DUTTON, Brie JW19 St George CC 4
HALL, Stacie WMAS4 Vikings Cycling Club ACT 4
MCLEOD, Andrew MMAS3 Wagga Wagga CC 4
BROOKER, Troy MMAS2 Wagga Wagga CC 4
WESTERMAN, Charles MMAS5 Wagga Wagga CC 4
GILL, Scott Elite Men Wagga Wagga CC 4
Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Handicaps Are Out